AMAA Nominees and Winners 2008

Category
Film
Winner
Indigenous

Iranse Aje (Nigeria)
Ipa (Nigeria)
Hafsah (Nigeria)
Onitemi (Nigeria)
Tabou (Cameroun)

Iranse Aje
Child Actor

Evelyn (Nina) – Run Baby Run
Fidelis Adulrahman (Little Melvin) – White Water

Run Baby Run
Best Male (Supporting Role)

Mike Ezuronye – Black Friday/Mirror of Reality
Hoomsuk – White Water
Emeka Ossai – Check Point
Chinwetalu Agu – Across the Niger
Sam Dede – Mission to Nowhere

Check Point
Best Female Supporting Actress

Joke Silva – White Water/30 Days
Yhama Brew – Princess Tyra
Patience Ozokwo – New Jerusalem
Bimbo Akintola – Cash Money
Rita Dominic – White Water

White Water/30 Days
Best Upcoming Actress

Uju Okeke – Mission to Nowhere
Yvonne Nelson – Princess Tyra
Portia Yamahan – Black Friday

Mission to Nowhere
Best Upcoming Actor

OC Ukeje – White Water
Van Vicker – Princess Tyra
Hoodsunk – White Water
Kunle Fawole – Cash Money
Mickey Rodstick – New Jerusalem

OC Ukeje – White Water
Best Effects

New Jerusalem
Across the Niger
Iranse Aje
Ipa
Bleeding Rose

Across the Niger
Best Music

White Water
Cash Money
Mirror of Beauty
Run Baby Run
Black Friday

Mirror of Beauty
Best Director

Emmanuel Apea – Run Baby Run
Frank Rajah Arase – Princess Tyra
Izu Ojukwu/Kingsley Ogoro – Across the Niger
Bond Emeruwa – Check Point
Teco Benson – Mission to Nowhere
Ifeanyi Onyeabor – New Jerusalem
Mildred Okwo – 30 Days

Emmanuel Apea – Run Baby Run
Best Costume

Princess Tyra
Rivals
Mirror of Beauty
30 Days
New Jerusalem

Princess Tyra
Heart of Africa Awards

Check Point
New Jerusalem
White Water
Across the Niger

Across the Niger
Best First Film by a Director

Daniel Adenimokan (Special Mention)

 

 
Best Comedy Stronger than Pain  
Best Feature Documentary

Do you believe in magic? – Moondog Films
Dun-dun (the talking drum) – Ibikansale D. Kayode
Bridging the Gap – Myanda Production
A Rare Gem – Packnet Productions, Nigeria
Families under Attack – Myandu Films

Do you believe in magic?
Best Documentary Short

Operation Smile (Nigeria)
Not My Daughter (Ghana)
Healthy Children, Wealthy Nation (Nigeria)

Not My Daughter
Most Outstanding Actress (Indigenous)

Doris Simeon – Onitemi
Laide Bakare – Iranse Aje
Fathia Balogun – Ipa
Zainab Idris – Hafsah

Doris Simeon – Onitemi
Most Outstanding Actor (Indigenous)

Ayo Akinwale – Iranse Aje
Muyiwa Ademola – Iranse Aje/Ipa
Ali Nuhu – Hafsah
Yinka Quadri – Ipa

Ayo Akinwale – Iranse Aje
Best Lead Actress

Jackie Apea – Princess Tyra
Stella Aboderin – Widow
Kate Henshaw Nuttal – Stronger Than Pain
Rakiya Attah – Across the Niger
Genevieve Nnaji – 30 Days/Keep My Will

Kate Henshaw Nuttal – Stronger Than Pain
Best Lead Actor

Van Vicker – Princess Tyra
Kanayo O. Kanayo – Across the Niger
Nkem Owoh – Stronger Than Pain
Saint Obi – Check Point
Kofi Bucknor – Run Baby Run

Nkem Owoh – Stronger Than Pain
Best Art Direction

Rival
Across The Niger
30 Days
Iranse Aje
Princess Tyra

New Jerusalem
Best Picture

Across The Niger
Princess
Mission to Nowhere
30 Days
Run Baby Run
Check Point

Run Baby Run
Best Screenplay

Check Point
White Water
Across the Niger
Mission to Nowhere
Run Baby Run
30 Days

Run Baby Run
Best Editing

Run Baby Run
Divizions or Division
Across the Niger
Black Friday
Mission to Nowhere

Divizions or Division
Best Sound

White Water
Mission to Nowhere
Across the Niger
Mirror of Beauty
Black Friday

White Water
Best Cinematography

30 Days
Across the Niger
White Water
Mission to Nowhere
Run Baby Run
Princess Tyra

White Water
Best Make-Up

Princess Tyra
Across the Niger
New Jerusalem
Mirror of Beauty
African Soldier

Princess Tyra
Best Film African Diaspora

Through the Fire
Bleeding Rose

 
Best Drama (Short)

Kingswill – Sirrie Mange Entertainment
Magical Blessings
Sky line

 
Best Animation

The Lunatic – Ebele Okoye

The Lunatic