• Home
  • |
  • About Us
  • |
  • Contact Us
  • |
  • Login
  • |
  • Subscribe
AMAA2018WINNERS

AMAA2018WINNERS

#AMAA2018WINNERS

AMAA2018WINNERS

Some of the winners: (L-R) Kunle Idowu a.k.a Frank Donga, Nicole Banna and Gideon Okeke.



1. EFERE OZAKO AMAA 2018 award for Best Short Film


Dem Dem – Senegal/Belgium
Zenith – Cameroun/USA
It Rains on Ouga – Burkina Faso
In Shadows – Kenya Coat of Harm – Nigeria
Tikitat Soulima – Morocco (WINNER)
Nice, Very Nice – Algeria
Visions (Shaitan, Buruja, Brood) – Nigeria
Fallou – Senegal
Still Water Runs Deep – Nigeria/USA


2. JUBRIL MAILAFIA AMAA 2018 Award for Best Animation


Group Photo – Nigeria
Belly Flop – South Africa (WINNER)
Untitled – Ghana
Crush – Nigeria



3. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Documentary


Bigger Than Africa – Nigeria/USA
Winnie – South Africa
Boxing Libreville – Gabon
Silas – South Africa/Kenya
When Babies Don’t Come – South Africa
Uncertain Future – Burundi (WINNER)
We Came In Sprint Carts – South Africa.



4. OUSMANE SEMBENE AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film in an African Language


Mansoor – Nigeria
Five Fingers For Marseilles – South Africa (WINNER)
Icheke Oku – Nigeria
Agwaetiti Obiuto – Nigeria
Nyasaland – Malawi
Tunu – Tanzania



5. MICHAEL ANYIAM OSIGWE AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film by an African living abroad.

Minister – Nigeria/Italy
Alexandra – Nigeria/USA (WINNER)
Low Lifes And High Hopes – Nigeria/Austria



6. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Short


Torments of Love (Guadeloupe) (WINNER)
Baby Steps (USA)
Intercept (USA)



7. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Documentary


Evolutionary Blues (USA)
Barrows: Freedom Fighter (Barbados) (WINNER)
Sammy Davis Jr. – I’ve Got To Be Me (USA)



8. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

Angelica (Puerto Rico) (WINNER)
Love Jacked (Canada)
Charlie: La Vie Magnifique Charlie (USA)



9. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Production Design


Kada River
Five Fingers For Marseille (WINNER)
Tatu
In My Country
Cross Roads



10. AMAA 2018 Achievement in Costume Design


Icheke Oku
Cross Roads
Esohe
Five Fingers For Marseille
Isoken (WINNER)



11. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Make-up


Siembamba
Icheke Oku (WINNER)
Five Fingers For Marseille
Esohe
The Road To Sunshine



12. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Sound


The Lost Café
The Road To Sunshine
Hotel Called Memory (WINNER)
Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll
Sidechic Gang



13. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Visual Effect


Siembamba
Icheke Oku
Lucky Specials (WINNER)
Esohe
Kada River



14. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Young/Promising Actor


Patrick Dibuah – Banana Island Ghost
Austin Enabulele – In My Country
Cindy Sanyu – Bella
Anine Lansari – The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux) (WINNER)
Maurice Paige – Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll
Nichole Ozioma Banna – Icheke Oku
Zainab Balogun – Sylva



15. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role


Seun Ajayi – Ojukokoro
Lionel Newton – Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll
Akah Nani – Banana Island Ghost
Richard Lukunku – Lucky Specials
Gideon Okeke – Cross Roads (WINNER)

16. AMAA 2018- AYIAM OSIGWE FOUNDATION Award for Best Nigerian Film


Cross Roads
In My Country
Isoken (WINNER)
Hotel Called Memory
Ojukokoro
Lost Café
Icheke Oku



17. TONY ELUMELU AMAA 2018 Award for Best Comedy


Sidechic Gang – Ghana
Banana Island Ghost – Nigeria (WINNER)
The Adventures Of Supermama – South Africa
Koko: The Box TV – Nigeria



18. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role


Kate Henshaw- Roti
Reine Swart – Siembamba
Okawa Shaznay –In My Country
Dakore Egbuson – Isoken (WINNER)
Nana Ama McBrown, Lydia Forson and Sika Osei – Sidechic Gang
Mariam Phiri – The Road To Sunrise
Tunde Aladese – Lost Café
Joselyn Dumas – Potato Potahto



19. AMAA 2018 Award for the Best First Feature Film by a Director


My Mothers Story –Flora Suya- Malawi
Ogwuetiti Obiuto – Onyeka Nwelue – Nigeria
Five Fingers for Marseilles- Michael Mathews- South Africa (WINNER)
Isoken – Jadesola Osiberu- Nigeria
18 Hours – Njue Kevin – Kenya
Banana Island Ghost – BB Sasore- Nigeria
The Blessed Vost – Sefia Djama – Algeria


20. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Cinematography


The Road To Sunshine
Five Fingers For Marseille (WINNER)
The Lost Café
The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux)
Siembamba



21. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Director


Jade Osiberu – Isoken
Michael Mathews- Five Fingers For Marseilles
Frank Rajah Arase – In My Country (WINNER)
Safia Djama- The Blessed Vost
Oluseyi Siwoku – Cross Roads
Shemu Joyah- Road to Sunshine
Darrell Roodt- Siembamba
Akin Omotosho- Hotel Called Memory
Peter Kofi Sedufia – Sidechic Gang
The Lost Café – Kenneth Gyang



22. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film


Isoken – Nigeria
Five Fingers For Marseilles – South Africa
In My Country – Nigeria
The Blessed Vost- Algeria
Cross Roads – Nigeria
Road to Sunshine – Malawi
Siembamba – South Africa
Hotel Called Memory – Nigeria
Sidechic Gang – Ghana
Lost Café – Kenneth Gyang



23. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role


Sika Osei – In Line
Sivenathi Mabuya – Lucky Specials
Rahama Sadau – Hakkunde
Toyin Abraham- Esohe
Joke Silva – Potato Potahto (WINNER)

24. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role


Vuyo Dabula – Five Fingers For Marseille
Richard Mofe Damijo – Cross Roads (WINNER)
Sam Dede – In My Country
Sani Bouajla – The Blessed Vost
OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
Chris Attoh – Esohe
Oros Mampofu – Lucky Specials
Frank Donga – Hakkunde



25. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Soundtrack


The Road To Sunshine
Tatu
Hotel Called Memory (WINNER)
Isoken
Siembamba



26. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Editing


Hotel Called Memory (WINNER)
Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll
Lucky Specials
The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux)
Siembamba



27. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Screenplay


The Women
Potato Potahto
Ojukokoro
Five Fingers For Marseille
Hakkunde (WINNER)
The Lost Café



Leave a comment