• Home
  • |
  • About Us
  • |
  • Contact Us
  • |
  • Login
  • |
  • Subscribe
AMAA2020WINNERS


#AMAA2020WINNERS



EFERE OZAKO AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM

Baxu & the Giant – Namibia
Songs About My Mother – South Africa
Idi Amin’s Boat – Uganda
Yahoo – Nigeria
SEMA (Speak Out) – DRC
The Letter Reader – South Africa
A Canvas for a Visa – Senegal
After the War – Egypt

***WINNER: The Letter Reader (South Africa)



JUBRIL MALAFIA AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION

From Here To Timbuktu – Kenya
Malaika (The Warrior Queen) – Nigeria/USA
A Special Gift – Mozambique
The Legend of Lwanda Magere – Kenya
FTFO – Nigeria
Sankofa – Cote D’Voire
I am leaving In Ghana Get Me Out of Here – Ghana
A Gugle Day – Nigeria

***WINNER: I am leaving In Ghana Get Me Out of Here (Ghana)



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

January 15, 1970: Untold memoir of the Biafran War (Nigeria)
Journey to Kenya (Sudan)
No Gold for Kalsaka (Burkina Faso)
Days of Cannibalism (South Africa)
Finding Sally (Ethiopia/Canada)
The Letter (Kenya)
Becoming Black (Togo/Germany)
Influence (South Africa)

***WINNER: No Gold for Kalsaka (Burkina Faso)



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA SHORT

Boxed (USA)
June 14 (USA)
Egun (Brazil)
Brick By Brick (USA)

***WINNER: Boxed (USA)



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA DOCUMENTARY

Revolution From Afar (USA)
Meeting My Father (France)
Becoming Black (Germany)
If Objects Could Speak (Germany)

***WINNER: Becoming Black (Germany)



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA NARRATIVE FEATURE

Aiyai: Wrathful Soul (Australia)
Lola (USA)
A Day With Jerusa (Brazil)
Black and Blue (USA)
Joseph (Barbados)

***WINNER: Joseph (Barbados)



MICHAEL ANYIAM-OSIGWE AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST FILM BY AN AFRICAN LIVING ABROAD

Eagles’ Nest – Olivier Assoua
2 Weeks in Lagos – Kathryn Fasegha
Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
Between – Daniel Adenimokan
No Shade – Clare Anyiam-Osigwe

***WINNER: No Shade – Clare Anyiam-Osigwe



OUSMANE SEMBENE AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST FILM IN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE

The Milkmaid (Nigeria)
Knuckle City (South Africa)
This is Not A Burial…it’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)
Fiela’s Child (South Africa)
The White Line (Namibia)

***WINNER - The Milkmaid (Nigeria)



AMAA 2020 ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

This is Not A Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)
Heroes of Africa; Tette Quarshie (Ghana)
The White Line (Namibia)
Ibi (The Birth) (Nigeria)
Foreigner’s God (Nigeria)

***WINNER: This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP

Knuckle City (South Africa)
Ratnik (Nigeria)
The Milkmaid (Nigeria)
1929 (Nigeria)
Heroes of Africa; Tette Quarshie (Ghana)

***WINNER: The Milkmaid (Nigeria)



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUNDTRACK

The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)
Coming from Insanity (Nigeria)
Zulu Wedding (South Africa)
Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)
For Maria: Ebun Pataki (Nigeria)
Walking with Shadows (Nigeria)
Living in Bondage: Breaking Free (Nigeria)
Mirage (Zimbabwe)

***WINNER - Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECT

Heroes of Africa; Tette Quarshie (Ghana)
Desrances (Burkina Faso)
Knuckle City (South Africa)
Living in Bondage: Breaking Free (Nigeria)
Badamasi (Nigeria)
Ratnik (Ratnik)
Foreigner’s God (Nigeria)
A Taste of Our Land (Rwanda)

***WINNER: Knuckle City (South Africa)



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

Fiela’s Child (South Africa)
Knuckle City (South Africa)
Children of the Storm (South Africa)
The Ghost and House of Truth (Nigeria)
For Maria: Ebun Pataki (Nigeria)
40 Sticks (Kenya)
Desrances (Burkina Faso)
Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)

***WINNER: Fiela’s Child (South Africa)



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Ratnik (Nigeria)
Knuckle City (South Africa)
Zulu Wedding (South Africa)
Perfect Picture: Ten Years Later (Ghana)
This is Not A Burial, It’s a resurrection (Lesotho)
Foreigner’s God (Nigeria)
Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)
The Ghost and the House of Truth (Nigeria)

***WINNER: Knuckle City (South Africa)



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Ghost and House of Truth (Nigeria)
The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)
Knuckle City (South Africa)
The Milkmaid (Nigeria)
40 Sticks (Kenya)
Desrances (Burkina Faso)
This is Not A Burial, It’s a resurrection (Lesotho)
Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)

***WINNER - This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

Perfect Picture: Ten Years Later (Ghana)
The Ghost and House of Truth (Nigeria)
Knuckle City (South Africa)
40 Sticks (Kenya)
Desrances (Burkina Faso)

***WINNER – The Ghost and the House of Truth (Nigeria)



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREENPLAY

For Maria: Ebun Pataki (Nigeria)
The White Line (Namibia)
4th Republic (Nigeria)
The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)
Knuckle City (South Africa)
40 Sticks (Kenya)
Perfect Picture: Ten Years Later (Ghana)
3 Days To Go (South Africa)

***WINNER – The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)



AMAA 2020- NATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO CENSORS BOARD (NFVCB) AWARD FOR BEST NIGERIAN FILM

Cold Feet
Living in Bondage: Breaking Free
4th Republic
For Maria: Ebun Pataki
The Bling Lagosians
Coming From Insanity
The Ghost and The House of Truth
The Milkmaid

***WINNER – The Milkmaid



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG/PROMISING ACTOR

Faith Fidel – The Fisherman’s Diary
Naomi Nemlin – Desrances
Chimezie Imo – Nimbe
Swanky JKA – Living in Bondage: Breaking Free
Wayne Smith – Fiela’s Child
Cina Soul – Gold Coast Lounge
Anthonieta Kalunta – The Milkmaid

***WINNER - Faith Fidel – The Fisherman’s Diary



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Arabrun Nyyeneque – 40 Sticks
Adjatey Annang- Gold Ghost Lounge
Narcissus Afeli – Desrances
Cosson Chinepoh – Fisherman’s Diary
Ramsey Nouah Jnr – Living in Bondage: Breaking Free

***WINNER: Ramsey Nouah Jnr – Living in Bondage: Breaking Free



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Maryam Booth – The Milkmaid
Chairmaine Mujeri – Mirage
Linda Ejiofor – 4th Republic
Ndano Tramanse – Fisherman’s Diary
Tina Mba – The Set Up
Faniswa Yisa – Knuckle City
Evelyne Juhen – Desrances

***WINNER: Maryam Booth – The Milkmaid



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Jimmy Jean-Louis – Desrances
Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
Kang Quintus – Fisherman’s Diary
Bongile Mantsai – Knuckle City
Alphonse Menyo – Gold Coast Lounge
Eyinna Nwigwe – Badamasi
Robert Agengo/Mwaura Bilal/Andreo Kamau/ Xavier Ywawa – 40 Sticks
Darrin Dewitt Henson – Zulu Wedding

***WINNER: Jimmy Jean-Louis – Desrances



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Joselyn Dumas – Cold Feet
Mary Twala Mhlongo – This is Not A Burial, It’s a Resurrection
Stella Damasus – Between
Meg Otanwa – For Maria: Ebun Pataki
Zenobia Kloppers – Fiela’s Child
Elvina Ibru – The Bling Lagosians
Girley Jazama – The White Line
Kelly Khumalo – Zulu Wedding

***WINNER: Mary Twala Mhlongo – This is Not A Burial, It’s a Resurrection



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY A DIRECTOR

Coming From Insanity – Akinyemi Sebastine Akinropo
Living in Bondage – Ramsey Nouah Jnr.
The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen- Peters
For Maria: Ebun Pataki – Damilola E. Orimogunje
The Zulu Wedding – Lineo Sekeleoana
A Taste of Our Land -–Yuhi Amuli
Mirage – Malaika Mushandu
The White Line – Desiree Kahikopo-Meiffret

***WINNER: A Taste of Our Land – Yuhi Amuli



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Akin Omotoso – The Ghost and House of Truth
Enah Johnscott – A Fisherman’s Diary
Jahmil X.T Quebeka- Knuckle City
Desmond Ovbiagele- Milk Maid
Victor Gatonye- 40 Sticks
Appoline Traore – Desrances
Jeremiah Lemohang Mosese – This is Not A Burial, It’s a resurrection
Pascal Aka – Gold Coast Lounge

**WINNER: Jeremiah Lemohang Mosese – This is Not a Burial, It’s a resurrection



AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST FILM

The Ghost and the House of Truth (Nigeria)
The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)
Knuckle City (South Africa)
The Milkmaid (Nigeria)
40 Sticks (Kenya)
Desrances (Burkina Faso)
This is Not A Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)
Gold Coast Lounge – Ghana

***WINNER: The Milkmaid (Nigeria)





Leave a comment